View our summer hours by clicking here. 

Robeson Community College
Header Image

2023-2024 Scholarship Recipients Recognized

The following students were recognized during the 2023-2024 ‘Celebration of Education’ Donor and Scholarship Reception held on Tuesday, April 9, 2023 by the RCC Foundation. 

 

 

Scholarship Recipients Printable Sheet

Lyndsi Nicole Barton

RCC AEOP Annual Scholarship, Oscar “Rock” & Rachel Everitte Endowment Scholarship, Truist Finance Professionals Endowed Scholarship
Brenda Ravon Jones St Albans Masonic Lodge #114 Endowed Scholarship, University Transfer Partners Scholarship
Aiyana Ne’cole Oxendine RCC Ambassador Scholarship, Kiwanis of Robeson-Lumberton J. Lucky Welsh Jr. Allied Health Endowment, Carolina Shaggers Foundation Scholarship
Koba Korrell Bryant RCC Ambassador Scholarship
Stephen Marc Strickland RCC Ambassador Scholarship
Erica Nicole Voland RCC Ambassador Scholarship,  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship
Alexis Alora Jones Business-Accounting Faculty Annual Scholarship, RCC Johnson Funding Fututres Foundation Scholarship
Echo Paige Quig Betty & Michelle Radiography Scholarship, Dr F.A. Berne/Lumberton Radiography Annual Scholarship
Megan Estelle Chavis Bill & Mayme Tubbs Presidential Endowed Scholarship, Lumbee River Electric Membership Endowed Scholarship
Dasly Janeth Hernandez Cayes Bowen Family Memorial Endowment, Pat “Tickie” McNeill Art Scholarship
Kimberly Danielle  McMillan Bill & Sue Wester Endowed Scholarship, Dr. J. Irvin & Anne Moss-Biggs Endowed Scholarship
Carl A Pevia Bullard Restaurant Group Endowed Scholarship, Dr. J. Irvin & Anne Moss-Biggs Endowed Scholarship, Inquirers’ Club Annual Scholarship
Mindie Mae Bowman Drs. Joseph & Annette Burke Endowed Scholarship, Dr. J. Graham Pittman Endowed Scholarship
Nakiayla Brayboy Drs. Joseph & Annette Burke Endowed Scholarship, Jill Wilson Endowed Scholarship
Kaitlin Paige Bryant  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship
Maggie May Helgren  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship
Nesa Taneya Deese  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship
Alexis Danelia Clark  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship, Eula Mae Harrell Endowed Scholarship, Marilyn Suggs Humphrey Scholarship
William Allen Hunt  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship
Kasey Chanel Oxendine  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship, CIS Battle of the Butts Annual Scholarship
Makayla Rae Brave Heart  RCC Johnson Funding Futures Foundation Scholarship
Olivia Mariea McCollum Bruce Williams Endowed Scholarship, Dr. J. Irvin & Anne Moss-Biggs Endowed Scholarship
James Peyton Lucas Cakes & Pastries Scholarship, First Citizens Bank Endowed Scholarship
Madison Elaine McCain Henry M. & Helen W. Callis Endowed Book Fund, Elevating Women in Leadership Scholarship
Deremiah Justin Chavis Charles F. & Betty C. Edens Endowed Scholarship,James A. Comstock Annual Scholarship
Candace Nicole Oxendine The Christopher M. Walker Annual Scholarship, Vicky & Billy Hunt Annual Scholarship
Breanna Gail Stanley The Christopher M. Walker Annual Scholarship
Jacquelyne Denise Hill The Christopher M. Walker Endowed Scholarship, Psychiatric Technicians Scholarship, 4 X 4 Perfect Timing Scholarship
Harvey Dean Strickland CIS Battle of the Butts Annual Scholarship
Lakeisha Rena Ransom Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship 
Nicole Marie Goins Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship
Regina Fairley Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship, Psychiatric Technicians Scholarship
Emanuella Denece McDonald Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship
Dyron Jarques McMillan Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship
Tajayana Antionette Murphy Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship
Destiny Briana Locklear Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship
Edward Roger Robinson Continuing Education General Foundation Scholarship
Kaitlyn Brooke Grant Connie Ivey Endowment Scholarship, Lillie “Marcella” Rachels Endowed Scholarship
Amena Michelle Baker Cosmetology Program Foundation Scholarship
Cambrea Lanae Fields Cosmetology Program Foundation Scholarship
Aztel Guadalupe Salvador-Gonzalez Campbell Soup Supply Company Endowed Scholarship,Lumberton Rotary & Duke Energy Foundation Scholarship,Public Service & Applied Technology Scholarship, Robeson Technical Works Scholarship, Lumbee Guarantee Bank Endowed Scholarship
Taylor Shipman Wilkins Dr. A. J. Robinson Nursing Scholarship,Ronald “Ron” G. Turbeville Nursing Endowed Scholarship
Chaydon Layne Scott Debbie Lowery Memorial Scholarship,Raymond Cummings Scholarship
Teddie Nicole McCain David & Michelle Cox Nursing Endowed Scholarship, Dr. Mark O. Kinlaw Endowed Scholarship
Edwin Tyson Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Micki Leigh Woods Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Kelly Eugene Jacobs Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Jerquan Laradiea Hill Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Bradley Austin Hunt Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Austin Jeremiah Locklear Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Willie McLaughlin Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Francine D McLaurin Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Treyvon Dontrice McNeill Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Jerry Wayne Chavis Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Johnathan Christian Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Jerrett Lee Jones Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
DeVin Branson Locklear Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Sherwin Lamond Ratliffe Duke Energy/Rotary Grant Scholarship
Meghan E Jones Eliza & Fred G. Williams Jr. Endowed Scholarship, Julian T. Pierce Memorial Fund Endowed Scholarship
Shallone Flora Richardson Earl & Joyce Antone Endowed Scholarship, Julian T. Pierce Memorial Fund Endowed Scholarship
Sharhonda Delise Taylor  Elevating Women in Leadership Scholarship, Evelyn P. Warwick Endowed Scholarship
Deborah Denise Martin Evelyn M. Price Endowed Scholarship, Sammy & Onita Cox Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Sarah Elizabeth Leviere Florence Rogers Charitable Trust Scholarship, Lumberton Rotary Club Scholarship
Madyson Lane Evans Friend of the Arts Merit Scholarship
Josie Madison Ulloa Gary N. Powers Endowed Scholarship, University Transfer Partners Scholarship
Cassie Eleana Farmer-Kulesza Gail O. Gane Respiratory Therapy Endowed Scholarship, Dwight & Gail O. Gane/Kiwanis of Robeson-Lumberton Annual Scholarship
Kaitlyn Elizabeth Dial Henry & Martha b. McKinnon Endowed Scholarship, John & Vista Robertson Endowed Scholarship
Matthew Noah Furmage Robeson County Home Builders Association Endowed Scholarship, Noble Heroes Scholarship
Kayleigh Paige Chavis RCC Foundation High School Scholarship
Katie Leigh Spivey RCC Foundation High School Scholarship
Hancy Trochez RCC Foundation High School Scholarship, Public Service & Applied Technology Scholarship
Alexia Butler RCC Foundation High School Scholarship
Ebony Rickia Parker RCC Foundation High School Scholarship
Braesha Tyra Oxendine RCC Foundation High School Scholarship
Kinston Issac Locklear RCC Foundation High School Scholarship
Edna Cierra Campbell I. Murchison Biggs Family Endowed Scholarship, Ray V. & Ann Revels Endowed Scholarship
Lindsey Miranda Locklear James B. & Evelyn Kirkland Early Childhood Endowed Scholarship, Raymond & Shirley Pennington Endowed Scholarship
Jose Carlos Garcia-Lopez Jason B. Quick Memorial BLET Scholarship, Kevin Conner Annual Scholarship
Cody Ten Bears Emanuel Jeremiah M. Goodson Jr. Memorial BLET Scholarship
Joseph Richard Bartlack John Luther & Isabelle Gray McLean Endowed Scholarship, John Taylor McMillan Endowed Scholarship
Marleika Deloris Baxter John Luther & Isabelle Gray McLean Endowed Scholarship, Clyde & Charlotte Sessoms Endowed Scholarship
Tiffany Lashaun Lee L2L Program Endowement Scholarship
Kennedy Hope Rucker Lucy B. Simmons Endowed Scholarship, Lee Sessoms Endowed Scholarship
Landon William Carter Linda B.  Hammonds Foundation Scholarship, University Transfer Partners Scholarship
Lindsey Smith Lumberton Lions Club Scholarship
Justin Allen Oxendine Lumberton Rotary & Duke Energy Foundation Scholarship
Elijah Derek Hunt Lumbee Guarantee Bank Endowed Scholarship, M & M Annual Scholarship 
Roger Gene Williams Minority Male Achievement Program Scholarship
Cambyl Alana Scott Military Affiliated Resource Center Annual Scholarship, Carolina Shaggers Foundation Scholarship
Bethanie Morgan Hammonds Millie Wooten-Power/Rosa McLellan-Thomas Endowed Scholarship
Amanda Sue  Bennett Dr. J. Irvin & Anne Moss-Biggs Endowed Scholarship
Aaron Joshua Smith National Board for Respiratory Care Foundation Scholarship
Melvin Esteban Juarez Public Service & Applied Technology Scholarship
Nakeisha Yvonne Smith Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Catherine Elizabeth Owens Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Yvette Octavia Moran Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Doraphine C McRae Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Bertha Sanderson Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Terrica Lynn Dial Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Dinah Alexdrie Bostic Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Tara Lynn Carter Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Condola L Carbaugh Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Ariel Michelle Strong Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Brittany Michelle Tyler Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Shacliyah Eleece Branch Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Meah Jordan Wood Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Teresa Ann Murphy Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Calli Aiyana McLeod Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Alaya Keyona Mills Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Ashley Nicole Graves Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Kiante Jaquan Bullard Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Othelia Service Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Christina Johanna Hayles Psychiatric Technician Scholarship
Maria Victoria Castillo Ramirez Rendal & Mary Lynn Walters Endowed Scholarship
Telisa Wynette Locklear  Sammy & Onita Cox Endowed Nursing Scholarship, William M. Espey Memorial Scholarship
Shaiquita Jackson  Sammy & Onita Cox Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Mallory Paige Thomas  Sammy & Onita Cox Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Makayla Omega Wiggins Carolina Shaggers Foundation Scholarship, Marilyn H. Threewitts Endowed Scholarship
Deandrea Dawn Revels Truist Financial Professionals Endowed Scholarship
Jaqueall Jackson Truist Financial Professionals Endowed Scholarship
Edith Ulloa-Gutierrez Karen Weinstein Endowed Scholarship

 

 

 

  Foundation News Student Success Stories